This website is operated by Moshbit GmbH, A-8010 Graz, Joanneumring 3 ("we" or "us").

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (insb DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003). In this statement, we inform you in accordance with Art 13 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) about how we, as the person responsible for data protection, process your personal data in connection with this website.

1. Which data we process about you

In the course of your visit to this website, we will collect the following information: the date and time you call up a page on our website, your IP address, name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited before calling up this website, certain cookies (see point 2. below) and the information that you yourself provide to us as a user and/or customer in the course of an enquiry or registration on our website or for the conclusion of a contract. When a contract is concluded, the following data will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the contract: Name, address, e-mail address.

If the processing of your personal data is not necessary to fulfil the obligations arising from a contract with you, there is no obligation to actually provide the data that we ask you to provide on our website. If you do not do so, however, you will not be able to use all the functions of the website.

2. Cookies

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are generally used to provide users with additional functions on a website. They can be used, for example, to make it easier for you to navigate a website, to enable you to continue to use a website where you left it and/or to save your preferences and settings when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Permanent cookies, on the other hand, remain stored on your end device until you delete them manually in your browser. We use such permanent cookies to recognize you the next time you visit our website.

If you wish to control cookies on your computer, you can select your browser settings to receive a notification when a website wants to store cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they are already stored on your computer. If you want to know more about how to set these steps, please use the "Help" function in your browser. Please note that blocking or deleting cookies may affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.

3. Web analysis tools

3a. Google Analytics

This website uses features of Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest (Art 6 Para. 1 lit f DSGVO) in creating easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-efficient manner and thus in improving our offer and our web presence. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the websites you visit) is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

We have concluded a corresponding contract with Google for commissioned data processing. The relationship with Google is based on a European Commission adequacy finding ("Privacy Shield").

This website uses the possibility of IP anonymisation offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened/anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data by Google.

As already explained above under point 2., you can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can also prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website: Disable Google Analytics

3b. Hotjar

We use Hotjar (Level 2, St Julian's Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta) to better understand the needs of our users and to optimise the offer on this website. Hotjar's technology allows us to gain a better understanding of our users' experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, what links they click, what they like and what they don't like, etc.) and this helps us to tailor our offering to our users' feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about our users' behavior and about their end devices (in particular, IP address of the device (only collected and stored in anonymous form), screen size, device type (Unique Device Identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), language preferred to view our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymous user profile. The information is not used by Hotjar or by us to identify individual users, nor is it merged with other data about individual users. For more information, please see Hotjar's privacy policy here.

You can opt-out of Hotjar storing a user profile and information about your visit to our website and of Hotjar Tracking cookies on other websites by clicking this opt-out link.

3c. Facebook

Within our online offer, so-called "Facebook pixels" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), are used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to determine the visitors of our offer as a target group for the presentation of ads, so-called "Facebook Ads". Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website. In other words, with the help of the Facebook pixel, we want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad.

The Facebook pixel is integrated directly by Facebook when you call up our websites and can save a so-called cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook when logged in, the visit to our website will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us, so we cannot draw conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook is carried out within the framework of Facebook's Data Usage Policy. Accordingly, you can find more information on how the remarketing pixel works and generally on the display of Facebook ads in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. You may object to the collection by the Facebook Pixel and use of your information to display Facebook Ads. To do so, you can go to the Facebook page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or opt-out via the U.S. page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, meaning that they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

3d. LinkedIn Insight

We use the LinkedIn Insight conversion tool provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, which allows us to obtain information about your use of our website and to display advertising content on other websites that is tailored to your interests. To do this, a 120-day cookie is set in your browser that allows LinkedIn to recognize you when you visit a website. LinkedIn uses this information to provide us with anonymous reports of advertising activity and information about how you interact with our site. You can disable the LinkedIn Insight conversion tool and interest-based advertising by opting out at the following link: 
https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out 

If you are a LinkedIn member, click on the field "Reject LinkedIn". Other visitors click on "Reject". For more information about LinkedIn's privacy policy, please visit https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#choices-oblig

4. Purposes of data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website;
to be able to create usage statistics;
to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
for marketing and advertising purposes (Note: as an interested party in our offer, we would like to inform you about innovations and offers of our products in a current and targeted manner).
to answer your inquiries;
in order to be able to process the contract with you (to your complete satisfaction) (as well as to carry out pre-contractual measures)

5. Legal basis of the processing operation

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data are:

  • our (predominant) legitimate interest (according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO), which consists in achieving the purposes mentioned above under point 4;
  • your consent (pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit a DSGVO) within the scope of registration;
  • the need to initiate and fulfil the contract (pursuant to Art 6 para. 1 b DSGVO)

6. Transmission of your personal data

For the above mentioned purposes we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  • IT service providers employed by us;
  • banking institutions/payment service providers;
  • tax consultants;
  • media partners;
  • Scientific partners

Some of the recipients mentioned above are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in your country. However, we will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has decided have an adequate level of data protection or we will take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. For this purpose, we conclude standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC), for example. These are available on request at privacy@studo.com.

7. Duration of storage

We will store your data for a period of three 3 months. A longer storage period will only take place if this is necessary to investigate detected attacks on our website. If you register on our website, we will in any case store your data for as long as your account exists and thereafter for only as long as legal obligations require. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (i.e. 7 years).

8. Your rights in connection with personal data

They are entitled, among other things,

  • to check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to receive copies of these data;
  • to demand the correction, completion or deletion of your personal data which is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law;
  • require us to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • require data transferability;
  • object, under certain circumstances, to the processing of your personal data or withdraw the consent previously given for the processing;
  • know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred; and
  • to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Austria: the data protection authority) if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way In this regard, we also refer you to the homepage of the data protection authority which can be accessed via the link https://www.dsb.gv.at.

9. Our contact details

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Moshbit GmbH
A-8010 Graz, Joanneumring 3
43 664 8351081
Email: office@studo.com

Alternatively, you can also contact our data protection officer:

Data protection officer of Moshbit GmbH
Markus Dörfler
Email: privacy@studo.com